Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177089

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: TW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off for training flight/dusk landing. 19/07/1944
While carrying out dusk landings swung to port after about 1,000 yards on runway 04.
The port wheel hub had broken loose but the pilot and navigator were uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt (117039) McClelland George BARROWMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1418385) Henry Stuart GRIFFITHS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF