Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177097

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ169
MSN: TW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Six Mosquitoes of 141 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to carry out low-level Intruder patrols over enemy occupied territory. All aircraft completed their sorties, during the course of which five locomotives were attacked and damaged in Holland.
Mosquito PZ169/W (141 Sqdn) Took off at 19:25 hrs for mission over Nederland. 30/09/1944
Returned early due to gyro instruments being u/s. Landing at 19:50 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (40586) Charles Vivian WINN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (47501) Ray Amherst Winckworth SCOTT DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1944 PZ234 141 Sqn RAF 1 1.5 km southeast of Werpeloh, Niedersachsen w/o