Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177099

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ168
MSN: TW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
30- October -1944
During the afternoon, a taxiing accident took place on the perimeter track between Mosquito PZ168 'TW-D' (141 Sqdn) and Mosquito PZ249 'HB-N' (239 Sqdn). Resulting in damage to the wing tips of both machines.30/10/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1944 HJ708 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
27 April 1944 DD736 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non