Accident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-BZJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17710

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:19:20
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZJF
MSN: 7696
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knotting Wood, near the A6, 2 miles SE of Rushden, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sackville Farm Airstrip, Riseley, Bedfordshire.
Destination airport:Sackville Farm Airstrip, Riseley, Bedfordshire.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft suffered an in-flight break-up, causing fatal injuries to the two occupants. Examination of the wreckage revealed damage consistent with the aircraft having entered a tumble; a rapid, uncontrolled pitch rotation usually resulting in structural failure.

The aircraft wreckage was located in a partly ploughed field just to the east of the A6, approximately two miles southeast of the town of Rushden in Northamptonshire. From the wide separation of the wing, trike and pilot’s body, it was evident that the aircraft had broken up in flight.

Insufficient evidence was available to allow the cause of the tumble to be determined, although mechanical failure could be ruled out as a contributory factor.

The two fatalities were named in local newspaper reports as Jason Custance, 38, of Luton, Bedfordshire, and Bradley James Elias, 29, who was staying in Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire but was of Australian nationality and was only in the UK on a temporary basis.

Registration G-BZJF cancelled by the CAA on 06.05.2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/08/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230002ed915d1371000a6b/Pegasus_Quantum_15__G-BZJF_05-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZJF
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160818150456/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=33
4. http://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/top-stories/microlight-crash-victims-named-1-768581
5. http://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/local/double-fatality-caused-by-microlight-tumble-1-926180
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/6972074.stm
7. http://www.luton-dunstable.co.uk/Microlight-deaths-remain-mystery/story-21693673-detail/story.html