Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177103

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR180
MSN: TW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
01-Nov-1944:
Twelve Mosquitoes (six from each unit) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of 6 and 8 Group bombers who were attacking Oberhausen. Ten aircraft completed uneventful sorties, and the remaining two returned early owing to suspected flak damage (141 'P0 and u/s radar equipment (239 'D'). 
Later in the night two Mosquitoes of 141 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to carry out a low-level Intruder Patrol in the vicinity of Grove airfield (Denmark).
Mosquito HR180/B (141 Sqdn) Took-off at 00:45hrs for Intruder Patrol over Grove airfield. 01/11/1944
During the flight 25 miles off the England coast, engine trouble appeared. Returned early due to a fire in the starboard engine. Landing at 01:20 hrs
Crew: 
F/Lt (149.844) R.J. BROUGHTON (pilot) RAFVR Ok 
F/O (153.455) Fred Snell HOOK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.LG nic

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 HJ659 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 HR180 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carneby, Yorkshire, England. min