Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177112

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR244
MSN: TW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nineteen Mosquitoes (four of 141 and ten of 239) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate /AI patrols and five of 141 Squadron for Bomber /Intruder patrols, in support of bombers attacking Freiburg and Neuss.
All aircraft completed their sorties. The Serrate patrols proved uneventful, but the Intruder aircraft were successful in damaging two locomotives and probably damaging a third with bombs and cannon fire.
Mosquito HR244/M: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 20:00 hrs for Serrate patrol to Hannover. 28/11/1944
Returned early owing to defective hydraulics and air pressure. Landing at 22:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (102.120) Dennis Vernon ANDERSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Lt (62203) Roger William OSBORN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DD717 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
29 May 1944 DD717 141 Sqn RAF 2 North Farm, Clench Warton, Norfolk, England w/o
16 August 1944 DD799 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 HR244 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min