Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177113

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ179
MSN: TW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
28- November -1944
Ten Mosquitoes were detailed to carry out the following in support of bombers attacking Neuss and Essen: four aircraft of 239 and two of 141 Squadron for Serrate / AI patrols; four aircraft of 239 and two of 141 Squadron for Bomber / Intruder patrols. One aircraft of 239 was subsequently withdrawn before take-off.
Mosquito PZ179/P: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 04:05 hrs for bomber and Intruder patrol. 28/11/1944
Was forced to jettison its bombs and return early due to AI failure. Landing at 04:45hrs.
Crew:
P/O (185.796) John Douglas FISHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (659174) D.A. WATKINS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3. W/O (629814) Donald Albert WATKINS?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ708 141 Sqn RAF 0 8 km north-east of Laon, Aisne. w/o
6 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
23 April 1945 NT441 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min