Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177114

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ250
MSN: TW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
05- January -1945
Eleven Mosquitoes (six of 141 on ASH patrols and five of 239 on AI (IV) patrols) were detailed, and took-off in support of aircraft attacking Hanover.
Mosquito PZ250/Y: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 16:20 hrs for mission over Hanover. 05/01/1945
Returned early owing to apparatus IFF u/s. Landing at 18:25hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1434767) Jack EVEREST (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (185.825) Ronald John Hill PEARSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 HJ916 141 Sqn RAF 1 2 miles south of Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 December 1944 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 January 1945 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min