Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177115

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT235
MSN: TW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
22/23.01.1945
Three aircraft were detailed to support a PFF attack on Kassel. Two Mosquito Mk.IVs of 141 were given ASH patrols but these proved uneventful.
Mosquito NT235/V (141 Sqdn) Took off at 20:00 hrs for A.S.H. a A.I. patrol. 22/01/1945
Was compelled to return early with engine trouble. Landing at 01:15hrs. 23/01/1945
Crew:
P/O (185.796) John Douglas FISHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (659174) D.A. WATKINS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.W/O (629814) Donald Albert WATKINS?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off the coast of Denmark. min
27 April 1944 DD656 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 2 Leuven, Flemish Brabant. w/o
17 August 1944 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min