Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177149

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4076
MSN: HB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
8/9- August -1944
Eight Mossie of 239 Sqdn were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate /AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Aire and Forêt de Lucheux. Six aircraft completed their sorties and successes were obtained by:
239 'U' (F/Lt Welfare and F/O Bellis) who destroyed an FW 190 near St Quentin.
239 'J' (F/Lt Raby and F/Sgt Flint) who destroyed a Bf 109, twelve miles NW of Arras.
239 'HB-P' and 239 'HB-T' abandoned their sorties and returned early.
Mosquito W4076/P: (239 Sqdn) Took off at 22:00 hrs for missiom over Aire and Forêt de Lucheux. 08/08/1944
Abandoned their sorties and returned early due to radar equipment failure. Landing at 22:50hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (122.250) Frederick Arthur WIMBUSH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (146.459) William Robb LUNAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 W4084 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 March 1944 W4084 239 Sqn RAF 0 2 km east of Monceau-le-Wast, Picardie w/o
28 January 1945 NT330 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non