Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177160

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR238
MSN: HB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
25- September -1944
Six Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of aircraft of 8 Gp PFF who were attacking Mannheim. All aircraft with the exception of 239 Sqn HB-D.
Mosquito HR238/D: Took off at 19:35 hrs for mission over Mannheim. 25/09/1944
Was compelled to return to base early due to a u/s compass and the pilot's microphone having static in heavy cloud. Landing at 21:10 hrs.
Crew: 
P/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
P/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DZ247 239 Sqn RAF 2 at Manor House, 1mile south of Wellingham, Norfolk, England w/o
27 April 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 April 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 August 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 November 1944 PZ286 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min