Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177166

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ263
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ263/M: Took off for to support the attack on Aachen–Krefeld–Elberfeld. 07/02/1944
Four Mosquitoes of 141 and 239 Squadrons were detailed to support 8 PFF Group attacking Aachen–Krefeld–Elberfeld.
Mosquito DZ263/M had two weak Serrate contacts, but this was followed by severe icing which forced them to turn back before completing their patrol. Landing Ok in base at 00:35 hrs. 08/02/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J.T. O'CONNOR (pilot) RAF??- Ok
F/Sgt (1586841) Donald Gerald WEBB (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ236 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
23 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
24 April 1944 DZ309 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 July 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min