Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177167

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ286
MSN: HB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
01/02- November -1944
Twelve Mosquitoes (six from each unit) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of 6 and 8 Gp bombers who were attacking Oberhausen. Ten aircrafts completed uneventful sorties.
Mosquito PZ286/D (239 Sqdn) Took off at 18:40 hrs for mission over Oberhausen. 01/11/1944
Returned early owing to suspected flak damage and u/s radar equipment damage. Landing at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (89088) Ronald Vincent Dale SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) H.F.M. CABOLET (belg.nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DZ247 239 Sqn RAF 2 at Manor House, 1mile south of Wellingham, Norfolk, England w/o
27 April 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 April 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 August 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 September 1944 HR238 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min