Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177174

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT330
MSN: HB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
28/29.-January -1945
Ten Mosquitoes were detailed, and took-off in support of bombers attacking Stuttgart. 141 Sqn provided eight aircraft for ASH patrols and 239 Sqdn sent two Mosquito XXXs for AI(X) patrols, all of which were completed uneventfully, with the exception of 239 Sqdn Mosquito NT330.
Mosquito NT330/P: Took off at 18:30 hrs on support patrol for night bombing of Stuttgart. 28/01/1945
Returned early due to AI radar u/s. Landing Ok at 21:50 hrs. Crew:
S/Ldr (60134) Geoffrey Ernest POULTON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (121338) Arthur John NEVILLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 W4084 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 March 1944 W4084 239 Sqn RAF 0 2 km east of Monceau-le-Wast, Picardie w/o
8 August 1944 W4076 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non