Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177175

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ356
MSN: HB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
05/06 -January- 1945
Eleven Mosquitoes (six of 141 on ASH patrols and five of 239 on AI (IV) patrols) were detailed, and took-off in support of aircraft attacking Hanover. With the exception of 239 Sqn Mosquito PZ356 all aircraft completed uneventful sorties.
Mosquito PZ356/R: Took off at 19:35 hrs for support mission over Hanover. 05/01/1945
Returned early for starboard engine trouble. Landing Ok at 20:10 hrs.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1431297) Ronald ELLINOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) John B. BROGAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 HJ937 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
26 August 1944 DZ725 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
14 January 1945 PZ228 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min