Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177195

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT480
MSN: HB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
19/20-Apr-1945
Twelve Mosquito XXXs were detailed, and took-off in support of attacks on Berlin and Schleswig airfield. 
Mosquito NT480/K: Took off at 22:30hrs for support mission. 19/04/1945
Landed at 02:40hrs in RAF Coltishall with engine trouble. 20/04/1945
Crew: 
W/O (Aus.33400) John Francis GLEESON (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (1800873) Peter John SILLERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1945 NT480 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min