Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177202

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 124
MSN: 121-42030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maricá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Asp Marcelo da Rocha Corea. As "N°124 A-T-6-D" or "ABGD-124" in local press.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 9 August 1945, p3
Scramble (search 1346)