Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B ZS-ZAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17721

Date:Sunday 21 December 1997
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZS-ZAI
MSN: 24-4824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 13 at FASY (Baragwanath) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingwalala
Destination airport:FASY (Baragwanath)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the aircraft was accompanied by one passenger on a flight from Ingwalala to Baragwanath FASY. According to the pilot, on arrival at FASY, he carried out the necessary landing checks and landed on runway 13. As the nose gear touched down the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot was adamant that he had a green light prior to landing. Apparently the landing gear up warning buzzer did not sound.

Probable Cause:
From the available information it would seem that the undercarriage was not lowered prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA