Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177251

Date:Friday 26 October 1945
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Københavns Lufthavn, Kastrup
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB605: Took off at 11:20 hrs for return to base from "Jane mission". 26/10/1945
Landing early in RAF Manston due to engines problems.
Crew:
W/O (1320994) Richard Alan EMUSS (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
F/Lt (58280) Jan Robert ALEXANDER DFC DFM (Cs.nav.) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 162 Sqn RAF
3.London Gazette