ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177254
Last updated: 23 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
Owner/operator: | 432nd WGp USAF (432nd WGp United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 07-3210 |
C/n / msn: | P-210 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 190 nmi. northeast of Kandahar Air Base -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | KDH / OAKN |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:The MQ-1B Predator crashed as a result of a technical failure.
The findings of the Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board Report were publicly released on 26th January, 2015. The US$ 4.6million aircraft was destroyed when it crashed 190 nautical miles northeast of Kandahar Air Base The crash was due to engine failure, due to an undetermined cause (the wreckage was not recovered for analysis).
Sources:
http://drone-rss.com/2015/01/mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/071414_MQ1B_Kandahar.pdf https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |