Accident Lockheed-Martin F-16C Block 52 1609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177270

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-Martin F-16C Block 52
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: 1609
MSN: RA-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5nm east of Douglas, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan Air Force Base
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was being flown by an Iraqi student pilot on a night training mission (162nd Wing), went down east of the Douglas Municipal Airport on the USA-Mexico border.

the 162nd Wing said in a 25 June statement, noting that the aircraft belonged to Iraq and was not one of the many USAF jets assigned to training. “The air force has assembled an interim safety board to investigate the incident,” it adds.

The ministry statement said search teams found the body of Brig. Gen. Rasid Mohammed Sadeeq at the crash site in southern Arizona, the 26.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2015/06/25/air-national-guard-f-16-reportedly-crashes-in-arizona.html
http://www.wtvm.com/story/29403482/f-16-crashes-in-az
https://www.kuna.net.kw/Arti
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4960.html
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/6223/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/f-16-belonging-to-iraqi-air-force-crashes-in-arizona-414080/
https://www.stripes.com/news/us/iraq-confirms-its-pilot-died-in-arizona-military-plane-crash-1.354848