Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177273

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: On the night of 3rd / 4th March 1945 an enemy intruder aircraft made an attack on RAF Catfoss. Three Central Gunnery School aircraft sustained minor damage and No.1 Hanger damaged. Of the damaged aircraft a Beaufighter and a Mosquito had the wheels and tyres damaged while a Wellington received damage to an exhaust pipe. Nobody sustained injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/4mar45c.html
3.ORB Central Gunnery School RAF