Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177297

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM617
MSN: MM617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13/14-FEBRUARY-1945
At 02:00 hrs an alarm has declared and three aircrafts go to takeoff for patrol. 14/02/1945
The first Mosquito MM459 take off at 02:00 hrs (return 04:00 hrs)
But the second Mosquito MM617 had pressure problems and became bogged while taxiing along the runway in base. Mosquito compressor failed and subsequently brake system failed.
The third Mosquito MM577 had a tire burst while taxiing.
Both the planes pulled the tractors from the perimeter track.
2.Crew:
F/O (????) Patrick W. NICHOLAS (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (????) W.M. IRVINE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC