Wirestrike Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N275P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177304

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Cleveland Soaring Society Inc
Registration: N275P
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:995 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Geauga County Airport (7G8), Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during a simulated glider tow rope break emergency procedure, the student pilot did not enter the correct control inputs, and the glider stalled and entered an incipient spin. The flight instructor arrested the spin, and was confronted with power line wires. The flight instructor stated that he, "immediately applied down elevator diving under the power lines." The glider impacted the terrain and trees. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings and the horizontal stabilizer.

The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect pitch and roll rate control inputs which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and incipient spin at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=275P

Location