Accident Zenith CH-701 N70WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177305

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-701
Owner/operator:Grandpre Randall W
Registration: N70WG
MSN: 7-4823
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:Viking HF-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Quincy Municipal Airport (80T), Quincy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, WA
Destination airport:Kellogg, ID (S83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on a gravel road, he failed to see a low hanging tree branch that the airplane collided with. The airplane veered off the road to the left and impacted an embankment that bordered the road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate selection of a take-off area, resulting in a collision with obstacles and a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70WG

Location