This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-2015 |
Time: | 16:50 LT |
Type: |  Schleicher ASK 23 |
Owner/operator: | Fränkische Fliegerschule Feuerstein e.V. |
Registration: | D-7806 |
C/n / msn: | 23143 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bamberg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Burg Feuerstein, EDQE |
Destination airport: | Bamberg, EDQA |
Narrative:On approach to Bamberg Aerodrome the glider crashed in a residential area. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.
Sources:
Http://www.infranken.de/regional/bamberg/Segelflieger-stuerzt-in-Bamberg-ab;art212,1099167 http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask23.htm https://www.tvo.de/bamberg-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-haus-148538/ (Logo of the operator visible in the video thumbnail on the vertical stabiliser, cf. the logo here
http://web.archive.org/web/20150124215529/http://www.edqe.de/home/index.php/de/ )