Accident Robin HR.100/210 Safari F-BUHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177320

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210 Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BUHO
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Empuriabrava Aerodrome (LEAP), Castello d'Empuries, Girona, CT -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Empiriabraba (LEAP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped roadway fencing and impacted airport terrain while on approach to runway 17 at Empuriabrava aerodrome (LEAP), Castello d'Empuries, Gironia, Catalonia.
The airplane was distroyed by fire after the crash and the two french occupants received severe injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://spanishvida.com/2015/06/26/lucky-escape-from-girona-plane-crash/
http://www.diaridegirona.cat/alt-emporda/2015/06/26/avioneta-sincendia-empuriabrava-despres-xocar/731719.html

Images: