Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177328

Date:Friday 14 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53549
MSN: 3611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Magnificent -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Magnificent
Destination airport:HMCS Magnificent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VS 880 Squadron, Avenger 53549, with four crew members, was approaching the aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent when it ditched into the sea. The crew members were all rescued by a nearby submarine.

Sources:

Shearwater Aviation Museum Foundation Newsletter, Spring 2003.
The Crowsnest, Vol. 14, No. 14, 1962.
Joe Baugher: USN 53549, RCN 53549