Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-KCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177333

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Skyway Air Services
Registration: CF-KCK
MSN: 3454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fruitvale, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53392 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker after its RCN service. The Skyway Service TBM #608 crashed into a heavily wooded area near Fruitvale, BC, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/
fkck-skywayconair-608-bu-53392/ http://www.warbirdregistry.org/avengerregistry/avenger-53392.html
Joe Baugher: USN 53392, RCN 53392, CF-KCK