Accident GibboGear/Manta Trike Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177366

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:c. 11:00
Type:GibboGear/Manta Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dan Jones International Airport (T51), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC) aircraft impacted trees and terrain northeast of Dan Jones International Airport (T51), in the Cypress area of northwest Houston, Texas. The trike sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/story/news/local/2015/06/27/glider-crash-kills-one-in-nw-harris-county/29391115/
http://abc13.com/news/1-dead-in-harris-county-glider-crash-authorities-say/809739/
https://www.click2houston.com/news/one-killed-after-small-aircraft-crashes-near-tomball/33808578_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JUN-15,HOUSTON,UNREGISTERED]

http://www.gibbogear.com