Fuel exhaustion Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A Sport Trainer N7LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177391

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7LM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside County, SW Lake Matthews, east of Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Corona, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking his second passenger of the day on a sightseeing flight. Based on onboard video, after making several shallow turns, the airplane entered a steep left turn, the nose fell, and the airplane stalled; the pilot initiated a recovery. The passenger later stated that the airplane shook violently from side to side and that the pilot apologized to her over the microphone and stated that it would not happen again. The onboard video indicated that, less than 1 minute later and without gaining altitude, the pilot initiated a moderate turn. During the turn, the engine noise decreased, the airplane began to shake, and the airplane departed controlled flight. The video showed the pilot attempt to initiate a recovery. However, because of the airplane's low altitude, the pilot was not able to regain control, and the airplane struck the ground.

On-site examination determined that the fuel tank was not breached. There was no fuel odor, no signs of leakage such as stains on the wing or ground, and the tank contained no fuel. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology results for the pilot revealed that the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine was detected in his urine but not in his blood. Thus, it would not have had any ongoing systemic effects. The pilot had coronary artery disease; however, it was unlikely that he had any symptoms that would have impaired his ability to safely operate the airplane, particularly given his reaction to the loss of control and his attempted recovery.

It is likely that the pilot became distracted by the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and stalled the airplane, which entered a spin too low to the ground to allow recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin at too low an altitude to allow recovery. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper fuel planning and his distraction by the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7LM

Location