Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N9069J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177403

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Rmg Partners Corp
Registration: N9069J
MSN: 28-3104
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced several times while attempting to compensate for a right quartering crosswind. The pilot stated that he believed the landing gear had failed as a result of the hard landing and, "intentionally guided the plane off the runway into the grass, in fear of an explosion." As a result of the runway excursion, the airplane impacted a ditch and sustained substantial damage as the left wing separated from the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to or during flight that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control which resulted in a bounced landing, runway excursion, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9069J

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/426716-1457c3971c86a8e700197c1e12be5b9048486d25/all/sort/date/page/1

Location