ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177410
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 21 January 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) |
Registration: | 419661 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Piacenza -
Italy
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pisa |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot 1°Ten Av Josino Maia de Assis bailed out after aircraft caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.aereo.jor.br/2010/04/22/22-de-abril-dia-da-aviacao-de-caca/ caca/
Scramble
Correio da Manhã 31 October 1970, p4
www.sentandoapua.com.br/portal3/1o.../verde-mainmenu-91 