Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177437

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95292
MSN: 2057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taipu, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parnamirim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Crashed into a field. Engine exploded and airplane burned. All nine crew reportendly burnt and bodies transported to Natal.
(2) Take-off accident Parnamirim. No casualties.

Sources:

(1) Folha da Noite 24 May 1944, p2
(2) AAIR (TOA)