Accident Bell 407 N311RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177464

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Corp (RLC)
Registration: N311RL
MSN: 53069
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:20567 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Timbalier 127, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:South Timbalier 127, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:SS-189B, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he had landed the helicopter on the oil platform about 1 hour before the accident. He noted that the weather conditions were deteriorating west and north of the platform; he then decided to depart the platform, which did not have any weather monitoring systems installed. He had initiated the start sequence when a strong wind gust struck the platform and pushed the helicopter off of the raised helideck into the water. Witness reports corroborated the pilot’s account, and two of the witnesses reported that the helicopter blades were turning but had not yet reached flight idle speed. If a weather monitoring system had been available, the pilot might have decided not to depart the platform given the gusting wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of awareness of the severity of the gusting winds, which led to the helicopter being pushed off of the oil platform by a wind gust during engine start. Contributing to the accident was the unavailability of a nearby weather monitoring system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N311RL

Location