Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N43403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177469

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43403
MSN: 28-7415502
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Twin County Airport (KHLX), Galax Hillsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Twin Co (KHLX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain while on approach to Twin County Airport (KHLX), Galax Hillsville, Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thecarrollnews.com/news/220/small-plane-crashes-in-carroll
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43503