Mid-air collision Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 86168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177470

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 86168
MSN: 2987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Nova Scotia -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YA)W)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCN Avengers 86168 and 85711 from Shearwater Naval Airfield were participating in a night time illumination and simulated rocket exercise with the RCN Cruiser HMCS Quebec, approximately 150 miles off the southern coast of Nova Scotia. Visibility suddenly decreased during the exercise and it is believed the two planes collided and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. None of the seven crew aboard the two planes were found in subsequent searches of the area.

Two days later the aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent sailed to the approximate site 150 miles off Halifax. A group of relatives and the ships company performed a memorial service on the deck of the ship. Wreaths were dropped into the sea to commemorate the seven naval flyers. The Last Post and Reveille were sounded, then the Magnificent gathered speed and set sail for Halifax.

Sources:

http://muninn-project.org/crowsnest/Crowsnest-1952_1.pdf
Seawaves Magazine: rcnnewsmagazine.com