Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 85587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177475

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 85587
MSN: 2406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YA)W)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of Avenger 85587 had just completed a touch-and-go, when the aircraft started belching smoke. The pilot was able to gain some altitude and bailed out. The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into the Shearwater jetty.

Sources:

From White-Caps to Contrails: Pg. 23