Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C N9490F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177485

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9490F
MSN: 1030243
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ayres Gulch Canyon, near Asotin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 01, 2015, about 1000 Pacific daylight time, a Hughes 269C, N9490F, collided with powerlines while flying in a canyon in the vicinity of Asotin, Washington. Following the collision, the helicopter was consumed by fire and destroyed. The pilot was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The personal local flight originated from the Lewiston-Nez Perce County Airport, Lewiston, Idaho about 0930. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan had not been filed.

The private pilot and passenger were on a local area flight. While maneuvering in a canyon, the helicopter impacted power lines and descended to the canyon's wall. A fire ensued and burned the surrounding area. The power lines were located 350 ft south of the wreckage with two 35-ft support structures (wood poles) on either side of the canyon about 1,452 ft apart. The two 5/16-inch diameter power lines were oriented east-west and ran horizontally parallel to one another.

Ground scar analysis and wreckage fragmentation revealed that the helicopter contacted the power lines in the area of the swashplate. According to the helicopter manufacturer, if the helicopter were in level flight at cruise speed, 0.11 seconds would transpire between the contact with the first wire (canopy) and the second wire (slat and mast). Given the damage and rub marks, it is likely that, after the second wire impact, the helicopter pitched up and yawed left. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The private pilot had about 55 hours total time, most of which was accumulated around the accident area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from power lines while maneuvering in a canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9490F

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB