Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177487

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA446
MSN: RS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fritzlar, Schwalm-Eder district, Northern Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA446/Q: Took off at 20:10 hrs for Hight Level Intruder patrol over enemy territory. 16/01/1945
The crew shot down a JU-188. During this combat the Mosquito sustained some form of damage from the wreckage of the JU-188. The action took place over the small German town of Fritzlar.
Mosquito TA446 made it back to base. Landing at 00:55 hrs.17/01/1945
Crew:-
F/Lt (137207) Archibald MacKINNON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1315292 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
F/O (155561) George WADDELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1365609 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 September, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3. ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 MM639 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. w/o
21 December 1944 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England non
2 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
17 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Shipdham /AAF Sta.115, Norfolk, England. w/o
Gear-up landing