Bird strike Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-RVNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177508

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:NPA Aviation operated for Merseyflight Ltd
Registration: G-RVNB
MSN: 38-79A0260
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP)
Destination airport:LIverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft collided with a flock of racing pigeons on a final approach to runway 27, with an instructor and student on board. According to the emergency transmission, the aircraft sustained damage and no occupants were injured. The aircraft was assisted by an ambulance and a fire engine after landing. ATIS reported increased bird activity within the aerodrome boundaries at the time of the incident.

According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a circuit training flight with a student pilot in the left seat and flying instructor in the right. The instructor was aware of the elevated risk of bird strike in the summer at Liverpool, and had turned the window heat on, intending to improve the windscreen’s resistance to impact.

On a flap less final approach to Runway 27, at around 80-90 Knots IAS and approximately 650 feet aal, the instructor suddenly saw a small flock of grey pigeons against the grey sky to the right of the nose, close by and flying into the aircraft’s path. Before he could react, the aircraft struck four or five birds.

One bird struck the windscreen, which did not break, but another broke the right side window, causing bruising to the instructor’s shoulder. The approach continued to a flap less landing, and the aircraft vacated the runway. Post-flight inspection found bird strike evidence in the engine bay and on the cowlings and wing".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to cowling and right side window". G-RVNB was repaired and returned to service. It was formally sold by the owners at the time of this accident, Nigel Parker t/a NPA Aviation, to Merseyflight Ltd with effect from 28-1-2016 and re-registered the same day as G-SUKI - its former identity between 22-5-1991 and 2-6-2006.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56f16af4ed915d117a000022/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-RVNB_04-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RVNB
3, Overheard on Liverpool Tower and witnessed from ground level.
4. https://www.merseyflight.co.uk/gallery/
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/40398
6. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/pigeon-crashes-through-window-light-11273631