Wirestrike Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N44SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177511

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44SN
MSN: 75-2763
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:8403 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Louisburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Random Ranch, KS
Destination airport:Paola, KS (K81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been demonstrating the airplane to a prospective buyer, and they took a break from flying to talk. The pilot reported that he returned to the airplane, started the engine, and taxied it to the south end of the airstrip. He did not perform an engine run-up and did not use carburetor heat. He further stated that, when the airplane was 20 to 30 ft above the ground about midpoint of the 2,000-ft-long dry, grass runway, "it became evident" that the engine power was insufficient because the airplane had stopped climbing. The pilot said that the engine was turning but that it was not producing “as much power.” The airplane’s nose was high, and the pilot did not see the approaching power lines. The airplane struck and severed the power lines, nosed down, and impacted a cornfield at the north end of the field.
At the time of the accident, the temperature and dew point were conducive for the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. When asked about the possibility of carburetor ice, the pilot said he did not believe it was likely to have been a factor because the hot engine had only been shut down for about 30 minutes and it had only idled for a couple of minutes before takeoff. Further, the engine was operating at takeoff power, so it is unlikely that carburetor icing caused the loss of engine power. No anomalies were noted during the examination of the airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location