Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N824DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177514

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Warner Farm Corp.
Registration: N824DK
MSN: 11117
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:By Lake Oahe west of Gettysburg, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest City, SD
Destination airport:Forest City, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he dropped his passenger off on a road, he departed to the east in smoky and hazy conditions. Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter impacted power transmission line wires that ran across the road. The helicopter then impacted the ground and skidded to a stop.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotors, upper arm, and fork assembly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the flight environment for adequate terrain/obstacle clearance during takeoff, which resulted in the inflight collision with power transmission line wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=824DK

Location