Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N62681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177554

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fox Flying Club Inc
Registration: N62681
MSN: 17275323
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:DuPage County Forest Preserve, south Bartlett, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, ID (06C)
Destination airport:Dupage, IL (DPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning from a short cross-country flight. He radioed the tower controller and reported inbound; however, he stated that he had a problem with the rudder and he wanted to "play" with it a bit. The pilot declined any assistance from the controller. About 1 1/2 minutes later, the airplane disappeared from radar, and the pilot did not respond to radio calls. The wreckage was located about 5 miles northeast of the airport in a vacant field. The airframe and rudder controls were partially fragmented on impact. The examination of the rudder controls and wreckage did not reveal any preimpact abnormities.
During the investigation, it was noted that the pilot wore an orthopedic-type shoe with an extended spring-like heel. Due to the fragmentation of the rudder controls, the investigation was unable to determine if an object, such as the pilot's shoe, became wedged under or between the rudder pedals, which could have led the pilot to become distracted. Although diphenhydramine, a potentially impairing medication, was detected during toxicological testing, it could not be determined what effect, if any, this had on the pilot’s ability to control the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location