Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2320U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177555

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2320U
MSN: 17249920
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5247 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodforest Bank Stadium, east Shenandoah , TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (EYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was conducting a personal flight when the engine began to “sputter and lose power” during cruise flight. He was unable to restore full engine power after applying carburetor heat, selecting a full-rich mixture setting, and verifying that the selector valve was positioned to draw fuel from both tanks. The engine subsequently lost total power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a nearby vacant parking lot. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane during the landing roll before it impacted a concrete curb and nosed over.
Postaccident engine examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had topped off the airplane’s fuel tanks before departing on the 1hour flight; the airplane had a fuel endurance of 4.2 hours when the tanks were full. Although the fuel quantity was not measured after the accident, the airplane likely had at least 3 hours of fuel remaining at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that fuel samples drained from each wing fuel tank during his preflight inspection were consistent with 100 low-lead aviation fuel and were not contaminated with water or debris. Additionally, postaccident testing of the fuel source used to refuel the airplane before the flight did not reveal any evidence of water or debris.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. Based on the available information, it is likely that the engine initially lost power after developing carburetor ice and that the application of carburetor heat was ineffective and possibly exacerbated the problem by introducing less-dense hot air, which likely led to a further drop in rpm. Additionally, the pilot’s delay in applying carburetor heat until after the engine began running roughly likely resulted in insufficient exhaust gas temperature to produce hot air in the exhaust muffler, which rendered the use of carburetor heat ineffective at melting the accumulated ice.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location