Accident Mil Mi-8 RA-22589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177565

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: RA-22589
MSN: 7881
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area, West Siberia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:(IATA: NJC, ICAO: USNN)
Destination airport:(IATA: SGC, ICAO: USRR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, with five persons on board, three crew members and two doctors, was missing.
In the course of the search and rescue on 9 July 2015, at point 1525 km of the Ob River, a fragment of a blade of the Mi-8 was discovered. In the same area a body was found. UTair have confirmed that the body found was that of the a co-pilot. By 22 July two further bodies were located. All POB presumed dead.

Sources:

http://tass.com/russia/805675
http://86.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/2902062/
https://www.utair.ru/news/18341625.html
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/945558/
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/946226/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-22589-02-07-2015