Accident Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub N9189D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177567

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9189D
MSN: 186528
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tidewater Airport (77AK), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (77AK)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (77AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was conducting test flights around the airport after having a new engine installed on the airplane. During the first flight, he flew around the airport traffic pattern and then landed uneventfully. During the second flight, he noticed that the engine was not running smoothly. He landed the airplane and, after sumping the fuel tanks and performing an engine run-up with the mechanic who had installed the engine, he departed again. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane began sputtering and lost all power. The pilot switched fuel tanks in an attempt to restart the engine without success and then executed a forced landing, during which the airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9189D

Location