Incident Denney Kitfox 2 ZU-EWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17759

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EWS
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rustenberg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Destination airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered an engine failure on take-off. Pilot attempted to return to the runway but landed short. Left main undercarriage leg collapsed and wing damaged.