Incident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-CEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17760

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CEF
MSN: WL860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valley between Witbank and Middelburg, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWI (Witbank)
Destination airport:FAWI (Witbank)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Windlass Trike lost power and crashed into a kloof between Witbank and Middelburg. Pilot broke both legs and passenger broke an ankle. The aircraft was reported missing at 19:30 when it was two hours overdue and a search was initiated by South African Search and Rescue (SASAR). The press also reported that the pilot, Ryan Keys, made a cell phone call to say that they had gone down. With the assistance of the Mountain Club of South Africa and the South African Police Services, the crash scene was located at 21:30 and the injured were then extracted from the kloof by a helicopter from 17 Squadron SAAF and transferred to the Unitas hospital in Pretoria.

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2320441,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2321050,00.html