Incident Airbus A321-231 VQ-BSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177608

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:00:25 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: VQ-BSQ
MSN: 1956
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Krasnodar International Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to Krasnodar Airport while en route from Moscow to the Egyptian resort town of Hurghada . According to emergency services in the region, the Airbus A321 diverted for technical reasons.
An airline spokesperson reported to Forbes.ru that there were problems with the aircraft's fuel system.

Sources:

http://www.forbes.ru/news/293187-letevshii-iz-moskvy-v-khurgadu-samolet-sel-v-krasnodare-iz-za-sboya-v-rabote-bortovogo-k
https://ria.ru/incidents/20150705/1114751387.html